• Home
  • Search
    •  
  • Login
    • Username: Password:

      Did you miss your activation email?

Author Topic: Cost Of Living Comparison (?)  (Read 5435 times)

Raoul F. Duke

  • Lovable Rogue
  • Despot in Absentia
  • *****
  • Posts: 9572
  • "Be specific if you order the mushrooms!"
Cost Of Living Comparison (?)
« on: April 22, 2007, 08:53:54 PM »
This is an attempt to create a relative cost of living index for Chinese cities. It's based on the US government official per diem rates for travel in China. Those numbers are assuming hotel stays, restaurant meals etc. and therefore probably have little meaning for us in themselves, so I've indexed them to the "Other China Average" numbers in order to show proportions. If some of these numbers seem high, remember that these are all major business and/or international tourist destinations...they're going to be higher than Nowheresville.

This ain't gospel, folks...it's intended to be a very general rule of thumb. I'd be especially suspicious of the Housing numbers since they're based ultimately on hotel rates. If you think of the "housing" here as nicer, rich-western-expat-type apartments these numbers may not be so far off the mark. Also be aware that while most of this data is pretty fresh, some of it is apparently a bit older. I think utilities are built into housing here, too...for example, in Harbin water and heat are quite large expenses!

But I hope it'll be a good general guide to relative costs for different places in China. (By the way, Suzhou probably falls somewhere between Nanjing and Hangzhou...) I guess a good way to read this would be "What will cost me 100 RMB to live in Bumfuq, China will cost me 204 RMB in Shanghai."

HousingOtherTotal
Beijing220130176
Chengdu185116151
Chongqing144122133
Dalian162124143
Fuzhou13390112
Guangzhou148160154
Guilin182144164
Hangzhou19483140
Harbin15289121
Kunming20094148
Lhasa17078125
Lijiang21479148
Nanjing180105143
Shanghai241165204
Shantou13579108
Shenyang145132139
Shenzhen165159162
Tianjin133140136
Xiamen13583109
Xian978792
Other China Avg100100100
« Last Edit: April 22, 2007, 09:07:23 PM by Raoul Duke »
"Vicodin and dumplings...it's a great combination!" (Anthony Bourdain, in Harbin)

"Here in China we aren't just teaching...
we're building the corrupt, incompetent, baijiu-swilling buttheads of tomorrow!" (Raoul F. Duke)

Raoul F. Duke

  • Lovable Rogue
  • Despot in Absentia
  • *****
  • Posts: 9572
  • "Be specific if you order the mushrooms!"
Re: Cost Of Living Comparison (?)
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2011, 02:43:08 AM »
Time to bubble this post back up.
This data is pretty old, but the ratios between the cities are probably still pretty valid. bjbjbjbjbj
"Vicodin and dumplings...it's a great combination!" (Anthony Bourdain, in Harbin)

"Here in China we aren't just teaching...
we're building the corrupt, incompetent, baijiu-swilling buttheads of tomorrow!" (Raoul F. Duke)

old34

  • Barfly
  • *
  • Posts: 2511
Re: Cost Of Living Comparison (?)
« Reply #2 on: October 14, 2011, 06:00:53 AM »
Here's a site where you can compare COL for different cities in different countries in different currencies in much more detail:

http://www.numbeo.com/cost-of-living/compare_countries_result.jsp?country1=China&country2=United+States&displayCurrency=CNY

P.S. It's slow to load from China if you're not using a VPN because it has a twitter link on the page. Be patient; it will load.
Knowledge is knowing that a tomato is a fruit; wisdom is knowing not to put it in a fruit salad. - B. O'Driscoll.
TIC is knowing that, in China, your fruit salad WILL come with cherry tomatoes AND all slathered in mayo. - old34.

Raoul F. Duke

  • Lovable Rogue
  • Despot in Absentia
  • *****
  • Posts: 9572
  • "Be specific if you order the mushrooms!"
Re: Cost Of Living Comparison (?)
« Reply #3 on: October 14, 2011, 06:36:32 AM »
Outstanding resource, Lao San. This is one for the Links Pages. bjbjbjbjbj

Play around with the site a bit...you can compare Chinese and Foreign cities as well as between Chinese cities!
"Vicodin and dumplings...it's a great combination!" (Anthony Bourdain, in Harbin)

"Here in China we aren't just teaching...
we're building the corrupt, incompetent, baijiu-swilling buttheads of tomorrow!" (Raoul F. Duke)

Raoul F. Duke

  • Lovable Rogue
  • Despot in Absentia
  • *****
  • Posts: 9572
  • "Be specific if you order the mushrooms!"
Re: Cost Of Living Comparison (?)
« Reply #4 on: October 14, 2011, 07:38:36 AM »
Aaaand it's there. Thanks, Lao San. bjbjbjbjbj
Also did some overdue updating on the Links there.

Many people don't seem to know this, ( bibibibibi ) but we do have a Links page. A rather nice one, if I may say so. bjbjbjbjbj
You should check it out! bfbfbfbfbf

If you have a resource as massively useful as the one old34 sent us, by all means PM it to me for inclusion in our Links!
"Vicodin and dumplings...it's a great combination!" (Anthony Bourdain, in Harbin)

"Here in China we aren't just teaching...
we're building the corrupt, incompetent, baijiu-swilling buttheads of tomorrow!" (Raoul F. Duke)

El Macho

  • Barfly
  • *
  • Posts: 756
  • 东北人都是活雷锋
Re: Cost Of Living Comparison (?)
« Reply #5 on: October 14, 2011, 11:08:01 PM »
Very very interesting site. Thanks!